­­­­

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy covers the World Sport Action and it’s associates, related entities and subsidiaries (together, “we,” “us,” “our,” and the “WSA”). For the avoidance of doubt, a reference in this Privacy Policy to WSA (including the WSA doing or not doing an act) is a reference to, and is intended to also cover, Netball Live Scores and it’s other entities. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle your Personal Information.

WSA recognises the importance of your privacy and your right to control your Personal Information and is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).
WSA is always seeking to better understand how Players, Administrators, Clubs, States and, most importantly, fans interact, communicate and otherwise share Personal Information in order to continue to develop it’s technology services.

  1. Anonymity and pseudonymity

We offer you the opportunity, wherever it is lawful and practicable, of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when entering transactions, or otherwise dealing with, the WSA in relation to a particular matter by contacting the WSA Privacy Officer (see clause 11).

  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

3.1 The types of Personal Information the WSA may collect depends on the purposes for which it is collected but may include (without limitation):

(a) your name, gender, date of birth, occupation, residential address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;

(b) your favourite Club and other information dealings with the WSA, Clubs, States or selected ticketing companies such as memberships, subscriptions and attendance history at Matches

3.2 WSA will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless:

(a) you have consented to the collection of such specific Sensitive Information;

(b) the collection is required or authorised by law; or

(c) the collection is otherwise permitted under applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).

In addition to Personal Information, we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our website and applications to collect information about your usage of our services (for instance, third party websites you visit to better understand your preferences and what types of products and services you may be interested in).

  1. How do we collect your personal information?

4.1 Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, WSA will collect your Personal Information from you. If you are a Minor, WSA may collect Personal Information about you from your parent or legal guardian.

4.2 In addition to collecting Personal Information directly from you, WSA may also collect Personal Information from:

(a) the Clubs, States and selected third parties; and

(b) a third party (such as a corporate partner of WSA or Clubs, or information that is on public record or which is otherwise unsolicited).

  1. Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

5.1 WSA generally only collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for WSA to perform one or more functions or activities in administering the game they support (the primary purpose), including:

(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of Competitions and Matches (including for the purpose of providing information and making ticket offers to you);

(b) direct communication with you by sporting Administrators;

(c) disclosure to WSA and Club Partners, unless you have indicated that you do not want to receive any communication from WSA or Club Partners;

(d) compliance with the WSA or sporting Rules, including the administration and development of that sport (if you are a Participant);

(e) serving content in accordance with your preferences and previous consumption; and

(f) serving advertising that is suited to your age.

5.2 Wherever practicable, WSA will inform you more specifically of the primary purpose of a collection as part of its collection statement, which will be made available to you at the time of the collection.

5.3 When we collect your Personal Information, your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected, a related secondary purpose, in accordance with any express consent you grant WSA or as otherwise lawfully required (e.g. where your Personal Information is requested by a law enforcement agency).

Direct Marketing

5.4 WSA may use or disclose your Personal Information to Sporting Administrators for the secondary purpose of direct marketing communication, if:

(a) WSAcollected the information from you;

(b) you would reasonably expect your Personal Information would be used or disclosed for direct marketing;

(c) WSA has provided a simple means by which you can request not to receive direct marketing; and

(d) you have not made a request not to receive direct marketing.

5.5 Where you would not reasonably expect your Personal Information to be used for direct marketing, or the information has been collected from a third party (for instance, from the Clubs), WSA may use the information for the secondary purpose of direct marketing communication only where:

(a) you have expressly consented to the use or disclosure for direct marketing, or it is impracticable for the WSA to seek your consent before that use;

(b) you have not made a request to the WSA not to receive direct marketing communication;

(c) in each direct marketing communication, WSA always prominently displays a simple notice or actionable option that you may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communication; and

(d) each written direct marketing communication by WSA with you sets out the WSA’s contact details including email address.

  1. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

6.1 Subject to compliance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) and this Privacy Policy, WSA may also:

(a) disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates (including without limitation the States, a Competition Administrator and a Club) to enable them to administer the sporting game in their area and provide related activities and services; and

(b) unless you inform the WSA otherwise, disclose your Personal Information to Clubs, States, Sporting Partners and selected other partners to enable such recipients to provide you with information, materials and promotional opportunities. This sharing of Personal Information will assist the WSA, Clubs, States, Sporting Partners and selected other partners to more effectively administer promotional and information sharing activities.

6.2 WSA may disclose your Personal Information to its service providers such as ticketing agents, mail houses or other similar third party organisations for the purpose of implementing the primary purposes, including fulfilling ticket requests and communicating related offers. For example, the WSA uses third party credit card payment gateway services on its website and applications. If you pay for tickets or services through the WSA’s website and applications, WSA will be required to provide certain financial details to the third-party service provider to effect the transaction. WSA requires these third party organisations to keep your contact details and Personal Information confidential and only use them for the designated purpose.

  1. Data quality and security

7.1 WSA will take reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date; and

(b) protect the Personal Information it holds about you or that is within its direct control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7.2 WSA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed (at your request or otherwise) or if you withdraw your consent, unless WSA is required by or under law, or a Court order, to retain such information. Where WSA is required to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, it will take reasonable steps to inform other parties using, holding or disclosing the same Personal Information (including any links to, copies of or replication of that Personal Information).

  1. Openness, access and correction

8.1 WSA will provide you with a variety of ways to access, review and manage your Personal Information. For example, you can access, review and manage your Personal Information at any time in the profile section of the App. You will be responsible for ensuring your Personal Information remains accurate, complete and up to date.

8.2 Separate from the preference centre and upon your request, WSA will take reasonable steps to let you know, in general terms, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information. Where WSA has collected your Personal Information from your directly or with your consent, you have a right to receive (upon request) that Personal Information from WSA in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format and/or a right to instruct the WSA to transmit that Personal Information to a third party (if technically feasible).

8.4 Before supplying any Personal Information to you or updating your Personal Information at your request, WSA must be reasonably satisfied as to your identity (for example, by asking to see your passport or driver’s licence). WSA is not under any obligation to provide Personal Information to you where WSA is not required to do so under applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).

8.5 If WSA refuses to provide you with access to Personal information it holds on you in the manner requested by you, WSA will either:

(a) take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access to the information in a way that meets the needs of WSA and you; or

(b) provide you with a written notice that sets out:

(i) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

(ii) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

8.6 If:

(a) WSA is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the Personal Information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant or misleading; or

(b) you request WSA to correct your Personal Information,
WSA will take reasonable steps to correct the Personal Information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. WSA will not charge you for making such a request or for correcting the information.

8.7 If WSA refuses to correct the Personal Information at your request, WSA will provide you with a written notice that sets out the same matters listed in clause 8.5(b).

  1. Notifiable data breaches scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, WSA will investigate and notify you and where applicable the relevant supervisory authority (e.g. the Australian Information Commissioner) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure, in accordance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).

  1. Inquiries procedure

10.1 All complaints and inquiries concerning your Personal Information, including in respect of alleged breaches of this Privacy Policy or applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR), should be directed to the WSA Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
World Sport Action
Suite 10, Level 3

1 Mona Vale Road
Mona Vale NSW, Australia 2103

privacyofficer@wsa.com

11.2 At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and confidentially, and will not affect your existing obligations or commercial arrangements with WSA.

  1. Privacy Policy updates

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will post the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website (www.worldsportaction.com). As such, please check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated.

  1. Definitions

In this Policy:

Club means any Club or Team registered to use our Live Scoring Application from time to time.

Competition means any competition, tournament or league registered supported by our Live Scores Application.

Competition Administrator means the entity responsible for the conduct and staging of a Competition.

GDPR means the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

Match means a game of sport and includes any match staged, participated in, sanctioned by, or played.

Match Official means any person in charge of safety or any other person or a Competition Administrator to assume responsibility in connection with a Match.

Minor means any person younger than 16 years of age.

WSA Privacy Officer means the person appointed by WSA from time to time to deal with complaints and inquiries under this Privacy Policy.

Official means:

(a) a Club Official, Match Official or Team Official;

(b) an employee, consultant, officer or director of the sporting body, the States or a Competition Administrator; or

(c) a member of a council, committee, panel or body constituted by the sporting body, States or a Competition Administrator.

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about an identified natural person, or a natural person who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Participant means participants in the game of Sport including the Players and Officials.

Player means any person who is, from time to time, registered to a Club or is selected as a member of a Representative Team, whether that person is male or female, junior or senior or an amateur or professional.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy Policy means this document as updated from time to time and made available on the WSA’S website (www.worldsportaction.com).

Representative Match means a team participating in a Representative Match.

Representative Team means any team selected to participate in a Representative Match.

Sporting Administrators means any sport, States, a Competition Administrator or a Club (as the case may be) with which the Participant has a direct relationship with WSA’s Live Scoring Application, including for the purposes of registration with the League and participation in a Competition.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about a natural person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions. membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record that is also Personal Information as well as health information, genetic information, biometric information for the purposes of verification/identification and biometric templates about a natural person.

Team Official means any personnel involved with the management, preparation or participation of a Club’s team (whether paid or unpaid), including the coaches, managers, medical staff (including team or match day doctor), physiotherapists, gear persons and other support staff.

WSA Partners means any entity that has a commercial agreement or arrangement with WSA, States, Competition Administrator or Club (as the case may be) and which you may also have a direct relationship with (including by participation in a Competition).

BECOME OUR PARTNER

TODAY

We don't believe in the word ‘client’ - we believe in the word ‘partner’. For both organisations to be successful we need to work together to help you realise your vision and achieve your goals.

Find out more. Contact us today.